TABLE 2

Age-Specific Birth Rates and TFRs According to Race and Hispanic Origin of Mother: United States, 2007 (Preliminary)

Age-Specific Birth Rate According to Age of MotheraTFRb
15–44 yc15–17 y18–19 y20–24 y25–29 y30–34 y35–39 y40–44 y
Total69.522.273.9106.4117.599.947.59.52122.5
Non-Hispanic white60.111.850.583.3108.899.745.88.61871.0
Non-Hispanic black71.635.8109.3133.6107.574.436.48.62134.5
Native Americand64.731.7101.3116.396.463.729.46.11860.5
Asian or Pacific Islander71.48.430.766.2117.9125.166.314.52043.0
Hispanice102.147.8137.1178.5155.6110.856.413.42992.0
  • Race and Hispanic origin are reported separately on birth certificates. Persons of Hispanic origin may be of any race. Race categories are consistent with the 1977 OMB standards. Twenty-seven states reported multiple-race data for 2007. Multiple-race data for these states were bridged to the single-race categories of the 1977 OMB standards for comparability with other states.

  • a Rates per 1000 women in age-specific group.

  • b Sum of age-specific birth rates times 5 (includes rates for ages 10–14, 15–19, and 45–49 years, not shown separately).

  • c Relates the number of births to women of all ages to women aged 15 to 44 years.

  • d Includes births to Aleuts and Eskimos.

  • e Includes all persons of Hispanic origin of any race.

  • Data source: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention/NCHS, National Vital Statistics System, natality.