TABLE 1

Patient Demographics

Included in Study (N = 235)Lost to Follow-up (N = 45)P Value
Mean age (y)14.313.6.05
Male gender57.462.2.55
Non-white race21.342.2.003
Hispanic ethnicity8.522.2.005
LOC22.122.2.97
Amnesia43.033.3.22
Previous concussion28.924.4.54
PMH migraine12.320.0.17
PMH LD12.811.1.75
PMH ADHD14.928.9.02
PMH depression6.411.1.34
PMH anxiety8.911.1.58
Mean total RPSQ score18.8318.13.75
Mechanism of injury
 Collision34.022.2.12
 Fall41.337.8.60
 Struck by object18.733.3.03
 Motor vehicle collision2.64.4.49
 Bicycle/scooter accident4.34.4.95
 Playing sport63.851.1.11
Imaging performed
 CT23.413.2.25
 MRI0.50.84
GCS.59
 GCS 1595.2100
 GCS 143.40
 GCS 131.40
 Admitted4.82.6.55
  • All data are presented as percentages unless otherwise noted. ADHD, attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder; CT, computed tomography; GCS, Glasgow Coma Scale; LD, learning disability; LOC, loss of consciousness; PMH, previous medical history.